all
reading
interview/debate
special event
active poetry
translation
crossovers

TUESDAY 9 JUNE 2015
  20:00 - 21:45 REASONS TO BE CHEERFUL
Main Auditorium : special event  LIVE STREAM
Barbara Köhler, Durs Grünbein, Els Moors, Guo Jinniu, Harkaitz Cano, Hester Knibbe, Jen Hadfield, Justyna Bargielska, Kenneth Goldsmith , Lev Rubinstein , Lionel Fogarty, Marion Poschmann, Nils Christian Moe-Repstad , Peter Verhelst, Philip Nikolayev, Pierre Alferi, Togara Muzanenhamo, Tonnus Oosterhoff, Yanko González
WEDNESDAY 10 JUNE 2015
  14:00 - 16:30 LANGUAGE & ART - FREE GUIDED TOURS
Foyer : crossovers
  16:30 - 18:00 POETRY CAFÉ
Foyer : interview/debate
Marion Poschmann
  18:30 - 19:30 SHORT POETRY READINGS
Small Auditorium : reading
Barbara Köhler, Peter Verhelst, Philip Nikolayev, Pierre Alferi
  19:00 - 20:15 JUSTYNA BARGIELSKA: POETRY READING & INTERVIEW
Leeszaal West : interview/debate
Justyna Bargielska
  20:00 - 21:00 POETRY READING
Small Auditorium : reading  LIVE STREAM
Durs Grünbein, Els Moors
  20:00 - 21:30 NOT FICTION BUT REALITY: GARD SIVIK
Main Auditorium : special event
  21:30 - 22:30 POETRY READING
Small Auditorium : reading  LIVE STREAM
Harkaitz Cano, Lionel Fogarty
THURSDAY 11 JUNE 2015
  11:00 - 12:30 IN OTHER WORDS WORK SESSIONS
Foyer : translation
  14:00 - 16:30 LANGUAGE & ART - FREE GUIDED TOURS
Foyer : crossovers
  14:30 - 16:00 STUDENT SLAM FINALE: LOUDER THAN A BOMB
Main Auditorium : active poetry
  16:30 - 18:00 POETRY CAFÉ
Foyer : interview/debate
Kenneth Goldsmith , Togara Muzanenhamo
  18:30 - 19:30 SHORT POETRY READINGS
Small Auditorium : reading
Harkaitz Cano, Kenneth Goldsmith , Marion Poschmann, Yanko González
  18:30 - 19:30 HESTER KNIBBE: MASTERCLASS ON WRITING POETRY
Main Auditorium : active poetry
Hester Knibbe
  20:00 - 21:00 POETRY READING
Small Auditorium : reading  LIVE STREAM
Guo Jinniu, Togara Muzanenhamo
  20:00 - 21:00 KENNETH GOLDSMITH: THE ART OF UNCREATIVE WRITING
Main Auditorium : reading  LIVE STREAM
Kenneth Goldsmith , Pierre Alferi
  21:30 - 22:30 POETRY READING
Small Auditorium : reading  LIVE STREAM
Jen Hadfield, Nils Christian Moe-Repstad
  21:30 - 22:30 C. BUDDINGH’ PRIZE 2015 CEREMONY
Main Auditorium : special event
FRIDAY 12 JUNE 2015
  13:00 - 15:00 GARDEN READING IN TROMPENBURG
Trompenburg Gardens & Arboretum : reading
Hester Knibbe, Philip Nikolayev, Togara Muzanenhamo, Tonnus Oosterhoff
  13:00 - 15:30 EXPERT MEETING / THE BUSINESS OF TRANSLATION
Foyer : translation
  14:00 - 16:30 LANGUAGE & ART - FREE GUIDED TOURS
Foyer : crossovers
  15:30 - 16:00 CRAFT TALK: PIERRE ALFERI ON CINÉ-POÈMES
Small Auditorium : active poetry
Pierre Alferi
  16:30 - 18:00 POETRY CAFÉ
Foyer : interview/debate
Peter Verhelst, Philip Nikolayev
  18:30 - 19:30 POETRY READING
Main Auditorium : reading  LIVE STREAM
Barbara Köhler, Hester Knibbe
  18:30 - 19:30 SHORT POETRY READINGS
Small Auditorium : reading
Guo Jinniu, Jen Hadfield, Lionel Fogarty, Togara Muzanenhamo
  20:00 - 21:00 POETRY READING
Small Auditorium : reading  LIVE STREAM
Peter Verhelst, Yanko González
  20:00 - 21:00 BY HEART: POETRY AND THE BRAIN
Main Auditorium : special event
  20:00 - 20:30 ROOFTOP READING WITH YANKO GONZÁLEZ
Kruispleinflat : reading
Yanko González
  21:30 - 22:30 POETRY READING
Main Auditorium : reading  LIVE STREAM
Marion Poschmann, Tonnus Oosterhoff
  21:30 - 22:30 POETRY READING
Small Auditorium : reading  LIVE STREAM
Lev Rubinstein , Pierre Alferi
SATURDAY 13 JUNE 2015
  13:30 - 15:30 VPRO POETRY ACADEMY
Small Auditorium : active poetry  LIVE STREAM
Els Moors, Jen Hadfield
  14:00 - 16:30 LANGUAGE & ART - FREE GUIDED TOURS
Foyer : crossovers
  15:30 - 16:30 ANNE VEGTER: MASTERCLASS IN READING POETRY
Small Auditorium : active poetry
  16:30 - 17:30 POETRY CAFÉ
Foyer : interview/debate
Justyna Bargielska
  16:30 - 17:00 CRAFT TALK: HARKAITZ CANO
Small Auditorium : active poetry
Harkaitz Cano
  17:30 - 18:00 CRAFT TALK: TOGARA MUZANENHAMO
Small Auditorium : active poetry
Togara Muzanenhamo
  17:30 - 18:00 ROOFTOP READING WITH HARKAITZ CANO
Foyer : reading  LIVE STREAM
Harkaitz Cano
  18:30 - 19:30 SHORT POETRY READINGS
Small Auditorium : reading
Hester Knibbe, Lev Rubinstein , Nils Christian Moe-Repstad , Tonnus Oosterhoff
  20:00 - 21:00 TRANSLATION SLAM: HENKES VS. BINDERVOET
Main Auditorium : translation
Lionel Fogarty
  20:00 - 21:00 POETRY READING
Small Auditorium : reading  LIVE STREAM
Justyna Bargielska, Philip Nikolayev
  21:30 - 22:45 A POEM A FAIR: CLOSING PROGRAM
Main Auditorium : special event  LIVE STREAM
Barbara Köhler, Els Moors, Guo Jinniu, Harkaitz Cano, Hester Knibbe, Jen Hadfield, Justyna Bargielska, Lev Rubinstein , Lionel Fogarty, Marion Poschmann, Nils Christian Moe-Repstad , Peter Verhelst, Philip Nikolayev, Pierre Alferi, Togara Muzanenhamo, Tonnus Oosterhoff, Yanko González

• ‘Wake up’ with a Rotterdam poet
 
• View the festival brochure online
 
• Download the festival-app!
 
• SCHEDULE CHANGE: Kenneth Goldsmith to appear on Thursday, 11 June
 
• SCHEDULE CHANGE: Translation Slam on 13 June
 


Poetry International brings you the best poetry worldwide, online, via the stage or on the street. Support us. Become a Friend.

Poetry Shop